Investigating the rate of recovery in schizophrenia and the factors which promote or inhibit recovery in real world.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yukako  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (00709727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池淵 恵美  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (20246044)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords統合失調症 / リカバリー / 精神科デイケア / 認知機能 / 社会機能 / デイケア / リカバリ‐ / 精神障害リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the rate of recovery,which is the treatment goal for schizophrenia, we conducted medical record investigation of 163 day treatment users of schizophrenia spectrum disorders,and examined the relationship with symptoms, social functions and so on. As a result,it was shown that during 20 years after the start of using day care,the symptoms and social functions improved in the first 5 years and have been maintained throughout 20 years, except early 5-year users.In parallel with the improvement,the ratio of working people and living alone have also been increased.The number of married people was small, and there was no difference in recovery rates between whether the main drugs(typical or atypical).In the interview survey, the degree of recovery achievement of the subjects was almost similar to that of general mental illnesses, and there were negative, negative, or positive relationships, respectively, between mental symptoms, cognitive function, social function and recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デイケアを経過した統合失調症患者では、当初の5年で社会機能や精神症状が改善し、その後20年の経過の中でその改善が維持されていたことを実証できてことで、社会生活に障害を持つ統合失調症にとって包括的なリハビリテーションの重要性が示された。パーソナルリカバリーの達成度は精神疾患一般と同程度で比較的良好であったことが示された。その中で、就労や住環境、婚姻といった社会的要因に関する課題や、精神症状、認知機能、社会機能がリカバリーと関連していた。リカバリーに影響を与える要因が示されたことで、統合失調症の社会生活を改善するための介入が明確になった。