Relationship between depressive patients with physical illness and nutrition -Cross sectional study and randomized controlled trial-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kenji  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10287071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 秀樹  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (90233527)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsうつ病 / 栄養 / 栄養サポートチーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a cross sectional study and randomized controlled trial to clarify the relationship between depressive symptoms and nutritional status in patients with physical disease. The cross sectional study was conducted on patients admitted to the general medical ward, and the depressive symptoms were evaluated using a questionnaire. Depressive symptoms were observed in 40% of the patients, and significant differences were observed in some items including folic acid in the comparison between the depressive and the non-depressive group.
For depressive patients, a psychiatrist and a nutrition support team intervened to perform standard psychiatric treatment, and for cases with problems with nutritional status, randomized to normal nutrition and active nutrition management groups. However, it was necessary to examine the intervention method because many patients had difficulty in oral intake, and they were transferred to other hospitals within a short time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、身体疾患で入院する患者は抑うつ症状を有する頻度が高く、栄養状態も不良であることが多いことが明らかになった。特に葉酸などのビタミンと抑うつとの関係が明らかにになり、抑うつ症状には特定の栄養素との関連が示唆された。
身体疾患があり、同時に抑うつ症状がある患者には、心身両面からのアプローチが必要であると考えられるが、栄養評価に時間を要することや、身体疾患の治療体制により、介入の難しい症例が多く、今後は介入の方法をさらに検討する必要がある。