A guideline for the psychosocial evaluation of the organ transplant candidates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Katsuji  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60218188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 裕子  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (90610692)
小林 清香  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40439807)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords臓器移植 / レシピエント / 心理社会的評価 / 精神医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In organ transplant patients, psychiatric disorders frequently occur, which greatly impact their outcomes, e.g., rejection, graft loss, and death. Furthermore, psychosocial issues often result in post-transplant non-adherence, which determines the long-term outcomes. Thus, results from pre-transplant psychosocial evaluation are included in the criteria for organ transplantation. The results are also important evidence for an adequate psychosocial intervention for post-transplant patients. However, no standardized tools for the evaluation in Japan. It is inappropriate to use in Japan, the similar tools developed in Western countries because the mentality and transplant situations in Japan are different from those of these countries. In the present project, we developed a guideline for the psychosocial evaluation for the organ transplant candidates according to Japanese circumstances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって作成された臓器移植希望者(レシピエント)に対する心理社会的評価のためのガイドラインによって、①施設を超えて一定のコンセンサスを得た評価を行うことが出る、②移植適応基準における心理社会的・精神医学的評価の信頼性を担保できる、③予後に悪影響を及ぼす心理社会的な要因を特定し、介入に繋ぐことが出来るため、移植患者の予後の改善およびQOLの向上に寄与できる、④脳死・心臓死下臓器提供への国民の理解促進にも寄与できる、等が期待できる点で学術的、社会的意義を有している。