Project/Area Number |
16K10262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新井 健一 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50380316)
牛田 享宏 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60304680)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 感覚過敏 / 大脳誘発電位 / 誘発脳磁場 / 絆行動 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 変化関連反応 / ペアードパルス抑制 / LDAEP / 感覚花瓶 / 中枢神経感作 / 聴覚誘発反応変化率 / 感覚過敏性 / 脳内感覚抑制系 / 大脳誘発反応 / ゲーティング機構 / 医歯薬学 / 内科系臨床医学 / 精神神経科学 / リエゾン精神医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sensory hypersensitivity is one of the general symptoms which observed in many diseases. It is important to evaluate sensory hypersensitivity objectively using physiological measurements because it is a really subjective symptom. Therefore, in this study, we attempted to develop new physiological evaluation methods to quantify sensory hypersensitivity. It was suggested that the change-related cortical response by sound pressure increase and the Paired-pulse inhibition by auditory or tactile stimulus can be indicators that reflect sensory hypersensitivity. We also examined whether neuropathic pain, a model of sensory hypersensitivity, affects the maintenance of the pair bond in the highly social rodent, the prairie voles. The effects of analgesic drugs for the social behavior could not be confirmed, it was found that chronic stress such as pain had a negative effect on pair bonds once established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
感覚過敏性は難治性の症状と関連すると考えられており、効果的な治療法もないままである。そればかりかその定義ですら明確にはされておらず、社会的な問題であるとも言えるだろう。しかし、それは感覚そのものが主観的な現象であり、外部からその測定を行うことが極めて困難であるために他ならない。そこで、本研究により誘発電位や誘発磁場を用いた客観的測定方法を開発し、臨床応用につながる知見を得たことは意義深いと思われる。また動物実験ではあるものの、感覚過敏の状態が社会的行動に負の影響を及ぼすとの研究結果は、今後、サポートする周囲の人々が患者を理解する上でも重要な示唆を与えるものと期待できる。