Development of objective evaluation tool of cognitive dysfunction that obstructs social adjustment of epilepsy patient
Project/Area Number |
16K10263
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry |
Principal Investigator |
Okazaki Mitsutoshi 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院, 研究生 (50568756)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | てんかん / 高次脳機能障害 / うつ病 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 注意欠陥多動性障害 / 高次脳機能 / 心理検査 / うつ / 精神医学 / 社会参加 / 評価尺度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
185 patients with epilepsy (PWE) answered a self-evaluation questionnaire containing items affecting quality of life (QOL): 1) QOL, 2) psychology and mental condition, 3) expression ability to others, 4) understanding ability, 5) underestimation and 6) overestimation by others, and restrictions due to 7) seizures and 8) antiepileptic drugs (AEDs). We examined their clinical seizure status (frequency, disease duration, number of AEDs) and psycho-behavioral rating scale scores (BDI-II, AQ, CAARS, WAIS-III). We found significant correlations between QOL question item (1-6) and many items of the BDI-II, AQ, and CAARS. However, we found no significant correlations between each questionnaire item and seizure status except for item (7) and clinical seizure frequency. CAARS-A, C, D scales correlated with most questionnaire items, but CAARS-B scale correlated with only two items (3, 4). We found no significant correlations between each questionnaire item and each WAIS-III item.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
てんかん患者の主観的または社会適応上の問題が標準的な高次脳検査では十分に評価できないことが臨床的にしばしば遭遇する。本研究の目的は心理検査・精神医学的検査を多面的に組み合わせた心理バッテリーからてんかん患者の実生活上困難となる社会認知的問題を定性的・定量的に具体性をもって測定する方法を開発することにあった。てんかん患者ではAQ,BDI-II,CAARSといった精神・行動の評価スケールの得点が発作状態以上に主観的な自己評価と幅広く相関し、これらの評価を行うことで今まで十分に評価されて来なかったてんかん患者の生活の質を低下させる要因に光を当てることには意義があると考えられた。