Effects of percutaneous coronary intervention and coronary artery bypass grafting on coronary flow reserve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Naya Masanao  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20455637)
Research Collaborator Manabe Osamu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords冠血流予備能 / 冠動脈疾患 / 経皮的冠動脈形成術 / 冠動脈バイパス術 / 生活習慣病 / PET / SYNTAXスコア / 循環器 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the subjects below to evaluate the effective treatment for coronary artery disease based on coronary flow reserve (CFR). 1. Development of noninvasive CFR measurement: we developed the scan protocol and data analysis to estimate CFR by using O15-water PET /CT. 2. Effects of optical medical therapy on CFR: Because the rate of achievement of optical medical therapy was high as 71% at baseline, the CFR did not change at 6 months. 3. Effects of coronary revascularization: Among 72 patients with coronary artery disease, 28 and 20 patients underwent percutaneous coronary intervention and coronary artery bypass grafting, respectively. The CFR less than 2.0 or the SYNTAX score more than and equal to 23 are associated with increase in CFR by coronary revascularization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、3大死亡原因である心疾患を対象に、高いエビデンスレベルにすべく前向き介入観察試験を企画実行した。本研究の意義は、冠動脈疾患に対してガイドラインに従った治療によって、冠血流予備能を指標に2.0未満の患者に対して冠血行再建術の冠血流予備能に対する改善度を明らかにした点にある。今後、SYNTAXスコアに加えてこの非侵襲的CFRガイドによる治療により、心疾患の予後改善および医療費削減に貢献すると考えられ、社会的意義が大きい。