Development of a high-concentrated [11C]methionine automated synthesizer for cell-free synthesis of 11C-labeled proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yoichi  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助手 (60361200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古本 祥三  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (00375198)
岩田 錬  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 名誉教授 (60143038)
Research Collaborator TERASAKI Kazunori  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60285632)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPET診断プローブ / メチオニン / ペプチドタンパク質標識 / 自動合成 / マイクロリアクター合成 / 分子プローブ / PET / 分子イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A high-speed automated microreactor has been developed for [11C]methionine using [11C]methyl triflate. [11C]Methyl triflate was trapped in a small diameter tube thermoelectrically cooled. It was then released and flowed through a precursor solvent (10 μL) retained on a disposable small filter. [11C]Methionine was recovered in a small volume of phosphate buffer (ca. 200 μL) after purified with an Oasis MAX cartridge. Thus, it was demonstrated that the microreactor could efficiently and reproducibly provide [11C]methionine suitable for cell-free synthesis of 11C-labeled peptides and proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
創薬分野では、開発コストを下げるため培養細胞を用いない無細胞タンパク質合成法を応用した開発が盛んに行われている。この技術を応用した[11C]メチオニンからの11C-標識ペプチド・タンパク質合成法は新規性と応用性が高く、今後の展開が期待される。また本研究で開発された極少量スケールでの合成技術を応用することで、高品質の11C-標識プローブ合成の開発につながり、PET診断法の発展に大きく寄与することが期待される。