High Resolusion Imaging and Pathological Analysis of Micro Tumor in Mouse Model for Non-alcoholic Steatohepatitis-associated Hepatocellular Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hara Yasuyuki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (50636008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川岸 直樹  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00333807)
宮城 重人  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00420042)
亀井 尚  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10436115)
権田 幸祐  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80375435)
大内 憲明  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 客員教授 (90203710)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords金ナノ粒子造影剤 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 肝細胞癌 / EPR効果 / 高分解能CT解析装置 / 金ナノ粒子 / 高解像度X線CT / 放射線科学 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC), particularly originated from the background of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH), has been on the rise in recent years. The carcinogenic mechanisms of NASH-HCC is difficult to understood because of its complications such as diabetes mellitus and hyperlipidemia. Then, early diagnosis of NASH-HCC is very important. We attempted to detect early lesions in NASH-HCC model mice by using gold nanoparticle contrast agents. By using the EPR (Enhanced Permeability and Retention Effect) of gold nanoparticles, it was actually successfully detected a micro-cancer less than 1 mm. Furthermore, pathological analysis according to the degree of progression was possible by removing those small lesions as pathological sections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存のツールでは1mm未満の肝細胞癌の検出は困難であった。今回の研究で得られたように、より小さな肝細胞癌を同定し、解析することで、早期病変に特徴的な病態の解析を行うことが可能となる。このことは、腫瘍マーカーを含めた早期診断ツールの開発や、肝細胞癌の進行度に応じた治療へとつなげることができる可能性がある。