Development of pulmonary function diagnosis based on low-dose X-ray imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Rie  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (40361985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠原 寿郎  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (30272967)
松本 勲  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (80361989)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺機能 / 放射線 / 画像解析 / 呼吸 / X線 / イメージング / 動態 / 画像 / 情報工学 / 生理学 / 医学物理学 / 画像診断学(含放射線診断学) / 機能イメージング開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent digital image-processing allows to create a soft-tissue image by suppressing the rib shadows on a chest radiograph, resulting in an early detection of lung cancer. Therefore, dynamic soft-tissue images can be provided by applying this technique to sequential chest radiographs during respiration. The aim of this study was to develop computerized methods for evaluating pulmonary function based on dynamic changes on the projected lungs. During our research period, we have achieved five tasks; 1) creation of dynamic soft-tissue images, 2) development of computerized methods to quantify dynamic changes on the projected lungs, 3) assessment of the resulting quantified dynamic changes, 4) validation of diagnostic criteria, and 5) development of preliminary computer aided diagnosis system for dynamic chest radiographs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨陰影抑制処理は,肺癌の検出率を向上させる技術として期待されているが,動画像への応用は検証されていなかった.本研究では,申請者らが開発してきた低線量X線動画イメージングに骨陰影抑制処理を融合することで,(1) 新しい機能画像(軟組織X線動画像)の創出,(2) 軟組織X線動画像にあらわれる肺機能の理解,(3) 軟組織X線動画像を対象とした肺機能診断ロジックの検証,などの成果をあげた.動画撮影の可能なカセッテ型フラットパネルディテクタも開発されたことから,将来的にはベッドサイドや屋外で利用可能な肺機能評価ツールとしての展開が期待される.