Image biomarkers of intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma based on genetic and biomolecular phenotypes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kazuto Kozaka  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (80547175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 憲一  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30283112)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMRI / 肝内胆管癌 / FDG-PET/CT / IDH1/2 / グルコーストランスポーター / 腫瘤形成型肝内胆管癌 / IDH / 画像診断 / 腫瘤形成性肝内胆管癌 / CT / EOB造影MRI / 細胆管癌 / OATP1B3 / イメージバイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma is the second most frequent primary liver cancer after hepatocellular carcinoma, and in recent years the worldwide trend for an increasing number of patients has been observed. Recent gene and molecular biological researches have proposed a subclassification of intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma, which is important for personalized medicine. Here, we clarified by immunohistochemistry that tumor glucose metabolism was not strongly enhanced in small duct type of cholangiocarcinoma, and found that these can be confirmed by FDG-PET examination. We also found that those with IDH1 / 2 mutations show high ADC values rather than IDH1/2 wild type on MRI examination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝内胆管癌は予後の悪い悪性腫瘍の一つであり、早期に診断して外科治療することがもっとも有効な治療である。しかし、近年肝内胆管癌には少なくとも2つの異なった亜型があることが分かっており、それらの生物学的態度や有効な治療方法も異なっていることが明らかとなっている。これらの亜分類は腫瘍から検体を取り出し、病理学的、遺伝子生物学的に検討する必要がある。本研究ではこれらの亜分類をCTやMRIによる臨床画像で診断ないし類推する可能性を示した。