Project/Area Number |
16K10273
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUMANO Tomoyasu
KOZAKA Kazuto
Research Collaborator |
SHIBATA Satoshi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 肝細胞癌 / 陽子線治療 / 血行動態変化 / 放射線肝炎 / 血行動態の変化 / 肝癌 / 治療効果判定 / 画像診断学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the study was to evaluate the changes of diagnostic imaging findings of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) after proton beam therapy (PBT) and to analyze the evaluation method of the treatment effect after PBT for HCC. HCCs lost the characteristic of arterial enhancement after PBT, and surrounding liver tissue irradiated by PBT caused a focal radiation hepatitis. The regrown HCC after PBT acquired the arterial enhancement again. This finding may assist the early diagnosis of recurrent HCC after PBT
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、陽子線治療後肝細胞癌の画像所見の変化を解析し、陽子線治療後肝細胞癌の治療効果判定方法を確立することを目的とした。陽子線治療後には、肝細胞癌特有の動脈相での早期濃染という血行動態は変化するが、陽子線治療後再増大を来した再発肝細胞癌については通常の治療後肝細胞癌とは異なる血行動態を呈することが示唆され、陽子線治療後再発肝細胞癌を早期診断に導く、一助となる可能性が示唆された。