Noninvasive method for diagnosis of skin cancer metastasis based on novel lymphoscintigraphic parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Masao  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40456554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪原 晴海  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10187031)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセンチネルリンパ節 / 皮膚癌 / 転移 / lymphoscintigraphy / 悪性黒色腫 / センチネルシンパ節 / リンパシンチグラフィ / リンパ節転移 / lymphatic transit rate / 画像診断 / 皮膚悪性腫瘍 / リンパ流 / PET / CT / 画像診断学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study period, 28 new cases of malignant melanoma, 32 cases of squamous cell carcinoma, 9 cases of extramammary Paget's disease, 3 cases of Merkel cell carcinoma, 2 cases of eccrine porocarcinoma, 1 case of apocrine adenocarcinoma, and 1 case of syringomatous carcinoma were experienced. The percentage of metastatic cases was 29% for malignant melanoma, 3% for squamous cell carcinoma and 33% for extramammary Paget's disease. A novel parameter (lymphatic transit rate: LTR) based on lymphatic flow rate was devised. In cases with positive metastasis, it was thought that the LTR value increased with the increase in lymphatic flow rate and lymphatic vessel hyperplasia. LTR was useful in predicting lymph node metastasis in limb malignant melanoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍誘導によるリンパ流変化に関して、マウス悪性黒色腫リンパ節転移陽性例では、腫瘍からリンパ節へ向かうリンパ流速度・リンパ流量が増加することが明らかにされた(Tumor-induced lymph drainage)。私達は上記の腫瘍誘導によるリンパ流変化を画像で捉えて皮膚癌の転移診断につなげる方法を発案した。即ち、LTRという画像に基づくパラメーターは、Tumor-induced lymph drainageという概念を皮膚癌の転移診断に用いたものである。画像によって転移陰性が推測できれば、リンパ節転移を調べる目的のセンチネルリンパ節摘出手術を減らすことが可能となる。