Multipalametric imaging of bile duct cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kojiro Suzuki  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60378148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐竹 弘子  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00324426)
長縄 慎二  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50242863)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胆道癌 / CT / 胆管癌 / 画像診断 / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The CT imagings of bile duct cancer were evaluated in this study. Compared the contrast effect of perihilar bile duct cancer with normal liver parenchyma and bile duct, the pancreatic phase imagings were superior to arterial phase, portal-venous phase, and delayed phase. On the other hand, the contrast effect in distal bile duct cancer, the difference of the CT valued was most large in the imagings of delayed phase. On visual evaluation, the portal-venous phase was most superior, and arterial phase was second one. On the other hand, some cases were most clearly visualized in the delayed phase imagings. In the evaluation of the virtual monochromatic imagings, the spread of longitudinally and vertically spread.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根治切除しか治癒を望めない胆管癌の治療において、進展範囲を術前に正確に評価することは非常に重要である。本研究ではCTにおける様々な条件を変更して、病変部をより明瞭に描出して進展範囲を評価できる方法を研究した。本研究では病変部の評価に最適な撮影時相が明らかとなり、今後の臨床に役立てられると考えられる。一方で、当初想定していた仮想単色X線画像での進展範囲の評価に差は得られなかった。