Drug discovery research for SPECT imaging of cell-cell comunication in in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shirakami Yoshifumi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (00560400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 隼人  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助教 (30649083)
畑澤 順  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70198745)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルファ線 / 核医学治療 / 内容療法 / アミノ酸 / すい臓がん / グリオーマ / 甲状腺がん / アスタチン / 内用療法 / ギャップ結合 / 心不全 / SPECT診断 / アルファ線内用療法 / 核医学 / 放射性医薬品 / ペプチド / 123I / SPECT / 211At / コネキシン43 / PET / ギャップ結合チャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a few new durgs coupled with an alpha particle emitting radioactive nuclide, astatine-211(211At), which are useful for tumor treatment. Small molecules can be labelled with 211At by a boron-astatine electrophilic replacement reaction. Three patents were filed. Tumor lesions of mice xenografted with brain tumor, pancreatic tumorand thyroid cancer were significantly reduced after a single injection of amino acid analog labelled with 211At. 211At is convvenient not only for treatment but also for imaging (=Radiotheranostics). Currently non-clinical studies including pharmacodynamics and toxicological studies are ongoing. We are expecting to conduct physician sponsored clinical studies in 2 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日のがん治療は著しく進歩しているが、未だに脳腫瘍やすい臓がんの5年生存率は極めて低く(10%未満)、既存のいかなる治療法によっても治療が困難ながんである。甲状腺がんのように5年生存率が高い場合でも(>90%)、まったく治療法のない難治性型の患者さんも一定数いる。我々の開発した新しいがん治療法、α線核医学治療は、アスタチン-211を分子標的化合物に標識することにより、患部をα線で狙い撃ちする(一気にたたく)新しいコンセプトを提供するものである。化学療法ではどんなに優れた薬剤でも耐性の発現や遺伝子変異が避けられない問題となるが、α線核医学治療ではそれらの影響をほとんど無視できる点が有利である。