Automatic evaluation for anatomical landmark and prediction for renal function in robotic-assisted partial nephrectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Satoru  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (40311758)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCT / 低エネルギーCT / 3D / 腎がん / 術前シミュレーション / 低エネルギーCT撮像 / dual energy CT / ロボット支援腎部分切除術 / 画像診断 / ロボット支援手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Robotic-assisted partial nephrectomy, which is now covered by health-insurance, enables meticulous control of the tiny vessels. Thus, it has been growing interest and demands for preoperative non-invasive simulation with radiological imagings.We have established low-energy CT using low kVp X-ray tube for depicting intra-parenchymal branches of the renal vein on CT angiography.In addition, detailed analysis of small venous tumor thrombus is also vital for patients’ prognosis. We also introduced low energy CT using low keV virtual mononergertic imaging for visualizing tiny tumor thrombus in the sinus branches of the renal vein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の機器の進歩により臨床応用が可能となったロボット支援腎部分切除術と、低エネルギーCTという二つの別々の技術を融合させることで、新しい術前診断の可能性について示すことができた。
最新の手術技術の進歩は、低侵襲化が進むが故に、治療前のシミュレーションの重要性がますます高まってきており、新しい治療技術を広く安全に施行するために外科医を支える技術開発を行うことができたと考える。この手法により、多くのロボット支援腎部分切除術を受ける患者が、安全かつ有用な低侵襲治療を受けることができるようになったと考える。