| Project/Area Number |
16K10282
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡本 大佑 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00730607)
石神 康生 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10403916)
西江 昭弘 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20457427)
藤田 展宏 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30610612)
牛島 泰宏 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40432934)
高山 幸久 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60546563)
柿原 大輔 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80529818)
森田 孝一郎 九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20725858)
高尾 誠一朗 九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70803443)
石松 慶祐 九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20800147)
本田 浩 九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90145433)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 肝外胆管癌 / 肝内胆管癌 / CT / MRI / 幹細胞 / 予後 / 造影 / 放射線 / 病理学 / 胆管細胞 / 肝 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated the dynamic CT findings of 46 cases of extrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma. Washout ratio as follows: [(attenuation value at portal venous phase CT - attenuation value at delayed enhanced CT)/(attenuation value at portal venous phase CT - attenuation value at unenhanced CT)]×100. The washout ratio obtained from the contrast-enhanced CT may be a useful imaging biomarker for the prediction of survival of patients with EHC. We also evaluated the CT of 47 cases of intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma. Based on the enhancement pattern in the dynamic CT, the lesions were classified into three groups: a hypovascular group, rim-enhancement group, and hypervascular group. Hypovascular ICCs in the HAP tend to be of perihilar type and to have more malignant potential than other ICCs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胆管癌の予後予測因子はこれまで病理学的因子や血液データなどであったが、画像上のマーカーの報告は少ない。造影パターンの違いは胆管癌の発生と密接に関連していると言われる。すなわち、多血性の胆管癌は肝細胞癌類似で、より幹細胞に近い形質を持つとされる。一方乏血性胆管癌は大型胆管から発生し、膵癌に類似するとされる。腫瘍の起源の違いが画像所見に反映され、さらに予後にも関連が見られる点を明らかにした点は学術的に意義がある。今後、術前の画像所見から術前術後の化学療法など治療選択があらかじめ可能になることが期待される。