Dual energy CT of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nishimuta Yusuke  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10635220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 智成  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10380437)
宮坂 光俊  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10457434)
西江 昭弘  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20457427)
浅山 良樹  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40380414)
川波 哲  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50330999)
本田 浩  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90145433)
鶴丸 大介  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90419565)
村木 俊夫  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10778848)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食道癌 / Dual energy CT / 治療効果 / 化学療法 / 化学放射線療法 / 予後 / Dual Energy CT / 放射線化学療法 / dual energy / CT / 腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Esophageal carcinoma is one of the most common causes of death from malignant tumors of the digestive system, and squamous cell carcinoma is the most frequently diagnosed histological type in Japan.As with other malignant tumors, the accurate TNM staging of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) are important parameters in the treatment selection and prognosis prediction. Dual energy computed tomography (DECT) allows qualitative tissue identification by scanning simultaneously with different levels of energy.The aim of this study was to assess the image quality and diagnostic accuracy of DECT in ESCC. We also evaluated the feasibility of DECT in quantifying tumor response to neoadjuvant therapy in ESCC. DECT can significantly improve tumor detection and delineation. Although the quantitative parameters from DECT differed after treatment compared to before treatment, there was no significant difference between patients with different treatment response rates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食道扁平上皮癌の診断においてDECTが病変の画質および局在診断の向上に寄与することを明らかにした。また、術前補助療法に対する腫瘍反応の定量化におけるDECTの有用性に関する初期検討を行い、画像バイオマーカーとなりうる可能性が示唆された。