Diversity of gastric cancer illustrated by CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Tsurumaru  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90419565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮坂 光俊  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10457434)
村木 俊夫  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10778848)
西牟田 雄祐  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10635220)
西江 昭弘  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20457427)
浅山 良樹  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40380414)
川波 哲  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50330999)
本田 浩  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90145433)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胃癌 / 画像 / CT / 予後 / 造影CT / 胃 / 慢性胃炎 / 面検出CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to focus on the pathological diversity of gastric cancer and to evaluate using contrast-enhanced CT using the Wall-carving technology, which is our unique display method. Subjects performed contrast-enhanced CT to compare imaging findings and pathological findings in 36 cases of advanced gastric cancer for which pathological diagnosis was obtained. As a result, pathological findings showed significant correlation between the deep enhancement of the deep layer and the tissue type and the mass among them. From the above, it became clear that the pathological construction of gastric cancer can be analogized by evaluating the deep layer of the wall-carving image by contrast-enhanced CT of gastric cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃癌は組織学的に多様であり、その組織に応じて多様な生物学的特性を示し、化学療法への反応性や予後も異なる。本研究ではその多様性を画像的に評価することである。この研究の結果により造影CTで、胃癌の組織学的所見を類推できることが明らかとなった。したがって実際の胃癌診療において、造影CT所見を用いることで、胃癌患者の予後等を類推することができ、臨床的に意義深いものと考える。