Project/Area Number |
16K10286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Yokohama City University (2018-2020) Kumamoto University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福井 寿啓 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (50445045)
船間 芳憲 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (30380992)
尾田 済太郎 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特任講師 (80571041)
木藤 雅文 熊本大学, 病院, 特任助教 (40744909)
中浦 猛 熊本大学, 病院, 准教授 (90437913)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | CT / 心臓 / 心筋壁運動 / 4D-CT / 心機能 / ベクトル解析 / 放射線 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following evaluations were performed on the vector analysis (i-ME method) of myocardial wall motion: 1) the effects of image reconstruction on the image quality improvement and noise reduction; 2) cardiac structure; 3) sum of the pixel-to-pixel myocardial wall motion factors (maximum amount of pixel movement). We visualized the total cardiac motion by the sum of the motion vectors with color mapping, leading to clear demonstration of change of vector motion. The maximum amount of pixel movement correlated with LVEF and reversely correlated with BNP and cardiac diastolic function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では心筋壁の動きを心電図のフェーズごとの画像ピクセルの変化を可視化した。従来の心筋壁運動の評価は全体を左室駆出率(LVEF)のような全体を単一の指標で表現するものが主体であった。また、心臓超音波検査も施行者に依存する部分が多く、解釈の共有も難しい。一方、本研究での手法は再現性があること、ベクトルという一般にも理解しやすい形で図示できることは、心臓疾患の患者が自らの病態を視覚的に理解しやすいという点で社会的にも意義が高いと考える。