Analysis of deep hepatic lymphatic system by contrast-enhanced high-resolution MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Shunro  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80219500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 宣  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (20128226)
山田 康成  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (60244183)
清永 麻紀  大分大学, 医学部, 病院特任助教 (90464445)
高司 亮  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (90464453)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリンパシステム / 門脈周囲 / 慢性C型肝炎 / 肝臓癌 / 胆管癌 / MRI / 高分解能 / Gd-EOB-DTPA造影剤 / 正常画像解剖 / 腫瘍 / 肝線維化 / Gd-EOB-DTPA造影 / 腫瘍性病変 / 臨床 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gd-EOB-DTPA-enhanced magnetic resonance (MR) images using a fat-suppressed T2-weighted sequence (contrast-enhanced high-resolution MRI) could visualize the periportal (deep hepatic) lymphatic system at the third branch level of intra-hepatic portal vein. The axial dimensions of the main periportal lymphatic system in normal subjects was 2.9±0.4mm, while those of patients with chronic hepatitis C and hepatobiliary carcinoma were 4.7±1.5mm and 13.1±5.8mm, respectively.The axial diameter of periportal lymphatic system was significantly smaller in normal subjects than in two pathological groups.
This study results would indicate the utility of contrast-enhanced high-resolution MRI for evaluating the abnormal periportal lymphatic system in patients with chronic hepatitis C and hepatobiliary carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝深在系(門脈周囲)リンパシステムはこれまで画像的に描出することが不可能であった。今回我々が取り組んだ研究は、高度脂肪抑制T2強調画像で高信号を示す胆管とリンパ管(両者は伴走)を、胆汁排泄造影剤の使用により胆管の信号強度を抑制し、リンパシステムのみを高信号構造として描出しようと試みた点が独創的であると言える。結果的に、正常者では全例で肝内三次分枝まで肝深在系リンパシステムを同定することができた。
今後、肝臓癌や肝門部胆管癌などのリンパ管浸潤の術前評価に応用できる可能性があり、その点で学術的意義や社会的意義は十分あるものと推測する。