Elucidation of the pathogenesis of radiation-induced liver injury to enhance the efficacy of radiotherapy for hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNihon University (2017-2020)
University of the Ryukyus (2016)
Principal Investigator
OKADA Masahiro  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (20296700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沼田 和司  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 診療教授 (50237799)
武田 篤也  東海大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (80296699)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肝 / 肝細胞癌 / 放射線治療 / Focal liver reaction / RILD / CT / MR / Pathology / 類洞内皮 / 肝細胞萎縮 / 肝細胞脱落 / 1型コラーゲン / 超音波 / MRI / 病理学 / 肝実質障害 / 放射線治療後 / SBRT / 肝機能 / 高精度放射線治療 / 放射線性肝障害 / US
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The background liver tissue fragment may be included in biopsy specimens taken for the diagnosis of the hepatocellular carcinoma. Most short term after radiation is 1.5 months. Three points biopsy were performed, 1)non-tumor, 2) S8 SBRT area, 3) S5 early hepatocellular carcinoma suspected area. We noticed next two sinusoidal changes, the endothelium disappearance and the irregularity of the silver impregnation reticulum stain pattern. Liver biopsy of S8 SBRT area, focal fibrosis is observed in HE. Silver impregnation staining showed atrophy and disappearance of hepatocyte. There is some part where degeneration of hepatocytes and sinusoidal endothelium decreased after SBRT 3 and 13.5 months. In silver impregnation preparate some hepatocytes fall out and reticulum frame structure enlarged. There is some focal fibrotic area after SBRT 14 months. Most part are late stage change, atrophy and increased type I collagen fiber. Hepatocyte regeneration from progenitor cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝細胞癌(HCC)の放射線治療後の肝実質障害の病理的所見を明らかにするため5例で検討した(1例は切除、4例は生検)。肝細胞癌(HCC)の放射線治療後の肝実質障害の病理的所見をまとめると放射線治療後の組織学的変化は、初期段階ではまず類洞内皮が消失し、類洞壁に不規則な網目状の染色パターンが見られ、 次に肝細胞が萎縮・脱落し、網目構造が拡大する。 後期になると、1型コラーゲンの増加や前駆細胞からの肝細胞の再生などの変化が見られる。我々の研究は今まで明らかでなかった放射線治療後の肝実質障害の病理像を解明し、将来の安全な放射線治療の実現のために寄与できる。