Experimental evaluation of postmortem enhanced CT image and histopathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hyodoh Hideki  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30306154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 的場 光太郎  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (00466450)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords死後造影CT / 動物実験 / 死後画像 / 法医放射線 / 放射線診断 / 死後画像診断 / 死後CT / 死後造影 / 肺血栓塞栓症 / 急性冠症候群 / 外傷 / 内因死 / 外因死 / CT / 死後変化 / カダバートレーニング / 溺水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluate the influence of infusion on cadaver lung, and to evaluate the mechanism of increasing lung density in postmortem CT. Comparing among the antemortem, and 80 ml injection and 160 ml injection groups, the lung density was relatively increasing after saline injection. The 160 ml injection group presented statistically increased lung density compared with antemortem and the 80 ml injection group. From segmented volume data analysis, the highly edematous lung area was statistically increasing; in contrast, the lung volume was not changed after saline injection. Therefore, depending on the infusion volume, the lung density increases, the aerated lung volume decreases, and the edematous lung volume increases in postmortem CT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
死後造影では、引き続き解剖が実施される場合に肺重量が影響を受けるため、死因判定に一定程度の影響が生じることが明らかとなった。動物実験を通じて、肺重量が増加する現象、肺重量を増加させない輸液投与量を明らかにした。
上記投与量を上限とした造影法によって、解剖前でも肺重量増加を生じさせない造影法を確立することができ、高い正診率で死後造影CTを実施可能となった。