Development of novel theranostics probes with EPR imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido (2018)
Sapporo Medical University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
EMOTO Miho  北海道医療大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (10578735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 博匡  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 教授 (70209013)
Research Collaborator SATO Shingo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsEPRイメージング / Theranostics / 抗酸化 / 抗炎症作用 / ナイトロオキサイド / 抗炎症薬 / 炎症モデルマウス / ROS / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The word ‘theranostic’ was coined in 2002 to describe a compound that exhibits both therapeutic and diagnostic capabilities. Since then, numerous nanoparticle-based theranostics have been created that can be used for hyperthermia or radiation therapy, for example, and/or for the delivery of chemotherapeutic drugs and diagnostic imaging agents. Theranostic probes provide both therapeutic and diagnostic imaging capabilities in one molecule and show significant promise for use in magnetic resonance imaging (MRI)examinations. The present study describes for the first time the synthesis and utility of nitroxide-based contrast agents exhibiting a non steroidal anti-inflammatory drug effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によるセラノスティクスの為のプローブを開発・活用することで、個々の病状の観察と、その人にとって最もふさわしい治療を一体化して行うことを目的とした、医療における新しい流れつくる足がかりとなる。この研究により、脳内炎症モデル動物のROS生成状態や分布状況が時系列で解析可能であり、さらに抗炎症作用効果が脳内ラジカル濃度の変化として現れる事が期待される。このようなハイブリッド薬剤の効果を脳内のラジカル量やラジカル分布として計測、画像化する試みは世界初であり、成功すれば医学・薬学界に大きく貢献できるものと考える。