Early prediction of tumor response in cancer patients using multiparametric diffuse optical spectroscopic imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
UEDA SHIGETO  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20646947)
Research Collaborator Ueda Yukio  浜松ホトニクス中央研究所
Yamashita Yutaka  浜松ホトニクス中央研究所
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヘモグロビン / 水 / 脂肪 / 酸素飽和度 / 拡散光スペクトロスコピー / 乳がん / 乳癌 / 化学療法 / 組織酸素飽和濃度 / 光イメージング / 近赤外光 / 薬物療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reports data from three clinical studies using the time-resolved diffuse optical spectroscopy (TRS) system among breast cancer patients. The parameters of oxy-hemoglobin (O2Hb), deoxy-hemoglobin (HHb), total hemoglobin (tHb), and oxygen saturation (SO2) were evaluated using TRS and its efficacy was tested in three trials. In trial,we used TRS to monitor tumor hemodynamic response to neoadjuvant chemotherapy (n = 100) and found that pathological complete response (pCR) tumors had significantly lower tumor tHb than non-pCR tumors;We also developed measurement system (TRS-6W) of tisse water and lipid of tissue.In conclusion, our results show that hemodynamic and physiological monitoring of tumors by TRS could pair the unique features of tumor physiology to drug therapy and contribute to patient-tailored medicine. We recently established a platform for performing TRS in patients with breast cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1)MRIやFDG-PETは造影剤の使用や費用の面から実地医療では使用回数に制限がある。この点、拡散光イメージングは近赤外光を体表面に照射するだけで画像構築ができるため、侵襲が少なく、患者さんに何回でも測定できるという利点がある。
2)ヘモグロビン濃度のほかに、酸素飽和度・水・脂肪濃度、散乱強度を加えたマルチパラメトリック拡散光イメージングの構築が可能となり、本邦初の試みである。