Utility assesment of contrast enhanced spectral mammography for sueveillance of hereditary breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Ide Yoshimi  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (20761498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 犬塚 真由子  昭和大学, 医学部, 特別研究生 (40750617)
中村 清吾  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (70439511)
明石 定子  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (60523199)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乳癌 / 遺伝性乳癌 / ハイリスク / 検診 / マンモグラフィー / 費用対効果 / MRI / マンモグラフィ / 造影マンモグラフィー / 遺伝性乳癌卵巣癌症候群 / 高濃度乳腺 / 乳房MRI / 若年期発症乳癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Breast cancer is the most popular malignancy in the world and innovation of effective screening way for breast cancer is important. Frequency of dense breast is higher in Japanese women and occurrence risk of breast cancer is thought to be higher in women with dense breast. The crucial problem is that conventional mammography is not effective for women with dense breast. We investigated in this study the utility of contrast-enhanced mammography (CESM) for breast cancer screening.
We totally performed CESM for 78 women. All of them underwent safely without any allergic reaction. In one case, some lesions were found by CESM, and they were diagnosed as pathologically benign. In 38 breast cancer cases, 33 breast cancers (86.8%) were found in CESM. Now, we are preparing for submitting paper about economic effect of CESM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
造影MMGでは造影剤を使用するためアレルギーの発生が懸念されるが、当研究期間において発生は認められなかった。既報によれば、軽微な症状が3%程度、極めて重篤な症状が0.004%程度と報告されており、検診に使用されるモダリティとして許容される範囲と考えられる。
従来型MMGで描出されにくい不均一高濃度および極めて高濃度乳房における乳癌の描出感度は、いずれも80%以上と、従来型MMGと比較して極めて良好であった。
遺伝性乳癌のリスクを保持する乳癌症例における検出感度は86.8%であり、遺伝性乳癌のリスクを保持する乳癌症例に対するスクリーニング方法として、造影MMGが有効な手段である可能性が示唆された。