Development of new bio-marker using molecular imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Jun  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (20228414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高原 太郎  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (50308467)
風間 俊基  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (70375781)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子イメージング / MRI拡散強調画像 / 定量化 / ADC / 乳がん / 前立腺がん / 膀胱がん / 拡散強調画像 / MRI / 拡散強調像 / 脂肪抑制 / PET / 癌 / 壊死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We intended to develop a new imaging biomarker using the difference of central and peripheral part of tumor. We developed a software that analyzes the image by dividing several millimeters from the tumor edge into the periphery and the rest into the center. Analysis was performed on breast masses on diffusion-weighted MRI (DWI). In breast cancers, a significant correlation was found between the grade of the malignancy and the ADC value difference between center and periphery. In addition, it is also useful in the benign / malignant differentiation of breast masses.
During the course of the study, we encountered effect of surrounding fat on ADC measurement. We measured fat ADC and confirmed its very low value. Using this very low value of fat ADC, we improved computed DWI by eliminating very low ADC pixels, which leads fat-failure artifact reduction. We demonstrated that this technique improve breast DWI diagnostic accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性腫瘍の治療は近年ますます進歩し、抗がん剤だけでなく分子標的療法や免疫療法が広まってきた。これらの治療法選択のために様々なバイオマーカーが開発されている。今回我々は悪性腫瘍の不均一を利用した新たな画像バイオマーカーの開発を行った。このバイオマーカーは乳がんの悪性度と有意な相関関係が見られ、また非侵襲的な乳房腫瘤の良悪性鑑別においても有用であることがわかった。
悪性腫瘍などで有用性が確立されている拡散強調像において、脂肪抑制失敗によるアーチファクトが重大な問題となっている。今回の研究の過程で見つけたことを応用し、コンピューター処理によりそのアーチファクトを軽減する方法を開発した。