Development of breast cancer preserving surgery support system by ultrasound system using image fusion technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ando Takahito  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40634134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 正吾  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20351108)
藤井 公人  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00524331)
高阪 絢子  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50440748)
石口 恒男  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70115525)
塩見 有佳子 (毛利有佳子)  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90465576)
Research Collaborator MOURI Yukako
GOTOU Manami
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳房部分切除術 / RVS / 切除断端 / 再手術率 / 安全性 / non mass enhancement / breast cancer / surgical outcome / surgical margin / conserving surgery / 超音波fusion技術 / 乳癌 / non-mass enhancement / 乳腺部分切除術 / 乳癌広がり診断 / Breast cancer / MRI / リアルタイムバーチャルソノグラフィ / 乳房温存手術 / 手術支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Between 2011 and 2015, we enrolled 12 consecutive patients who had lesions with Non-mass enhancement that exceeded the US hypoechoic area, in which it was particularly difficult to evaluate the tumor margin. During preoperative planning, RVS was used to delineate the enhancing area on the breast surface after additional breast supine MRI was performed. And then, BCS was performed. We analyzed both the surgical margin positivity rate and the reoperation rate. After RVS-guided marking was performed on the surface of the affected breast, lumpectomy and quadrantectomy were conducted in 7 and 5 patients, respectively. The surgical margins were negative in 10 (83%) patients. Two patients with positive margins showed DCIS of 1 duct each, at 2.4 mm and 3.2 mm from the resection margin, respectively. None of the patients required additional resection.
We papered the above results and were accepted by Ultrasound in Medicine & Biology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳癌の広がり評価において断端の評価が難しく,乳房部分切除術が安全に提供できない可能性のある症例を経験することがある。本研究ではRVSを用い,複数画像モダリティを1画面でリアルタイムに評価することで,正確な乳癌の広がりを評価することが可能となった。このことより,従来は乳房部分切除術の安全な実施は困難とされていた症例においても,安全性の高い部分切除術の提供が可能となった。