Development of 64Cu labeled tumor specific agents delivered to PET centers in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
IIDA YASUHIKO  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60252425)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords64Cu / PET / がん診断 / 神経内分泌腫瘍 / somatostatin / 放射性薬剤 / ヘマトポルフィリン / RGD / キレート / PET診断 / がん / Cu-64
Outline of Final Research Achievements
11C, 13N, 15O, and 18F, using for positron emission tomography (PET) diagnosis, cannot allow us to take enough time of radiopharmaceuticals synthesis, preparation or delivering due to their short half-lives from 2 to 110 minutes. Therefore, the development of novel PET tracers with longer half-lives would be contributed to releasing from such time restrictions and enlarging PET utilities. 64Cu is a β+ emitter with long half-life (12.8hr) and it has a suitable property for labeling of various PET tracers. In this study, we planned to develop novel PET tracers labeled with 64Cu using for tumor diagnosis, and synthesized 64Cu labeled somatostatin (SST) analogues. SSTs have been useful for diagnosis and therapy of neuroendocrine tumors (NETs). We evaluated their potentials as PET tracers for tumor diagnosis in mice bearing AR42J tumor cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまではサイクロトロンを保有する特定の施設でしかPETを利用できなかったが、製薬企業による18F-FDGの供給開始によりPETのみを保有する施設も存在するようになった。これらの施設では、現在、PETを18F-FDG専用で使用しているが、製薬企業、病院施設ともに他のPET製剤の開発への要求は高い。しかしながら新たな18F標識薬剤が開発されたとしても、18F-FDG同様に多目的、広範囲に利用されなければ安価に、安定して供給するのは困難である。64Cu標識薬剤の開発は、18F-FDG専用となっているPETを有効に活用する上で重要な役割を果たすものである。