Establishment of imaging biomarker for thymic epithelial tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Sumi Akiko  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (20425200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 公則  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (00199366)
安倍 秀幸  久留米大学, 大学病院, 医療技術員 (30624481)
池原 奈央子  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (70389295)
久原 麻子  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (80529272)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胸腺上皮性腫瘍 / 画像診断 / CT / MRI / PET / 病期分類 / 病理組織分類 / 予後因子 / 病理所見 / 画像予後予測因子 / 組織分類 / 病理像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of approximately 200 thymic epithelial tumors, approximately 130 cases of CT image data and approximately 120 cases of MR image data were evaluated. We analyzed these image findings with WHO histological classification (revised 2015) and TNM staging system (proposed by ITMIG), and compared with surgical findings. As a result, CT and MR image findings of thymic epithelial tumors correlated with WHO histological classification (revised in 2015) and also reflected tumor invasiveness in TNM staging system (proposed by ITMIG). In addition, CT and MR image findings, which may be prognostic factors, and CT findings associated with surgical resection were also obtained.
In conclusion, CT and MR image findings of thymic epithelial tumors are useful for predicting preoperative histological and staging and prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際肺癌学会(IASLC)の関連組織である国際胸腺悪性腫瘍研究グループ(ITMIG)は、新たな胸腺悪性腫瘍のTNM分類を提唱しているが、これまでの病期分類と同様に画像所見は加味されていないのが現状である。また、胸腺上皮性腫瘍は希少疾患であるため、詳細な画像所見について十分な検討が行われていない。これらのことを踏まえ、CTやMRIなどの画像所見の詳細な検討を行い、画像所見が組織分類と病期分類の予測、予後予測に有用であることを示すことができた。つまり、CTやMRIなどの画像診断は、組織型や病期分類、予後予測に有用であり、適切な確定診断法を選択でき臨床的に役立つ情報を与えることができたと考える。