Differential diagnosis of dementia based on image statistical analysis correlated with autopsy findings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Tokumaru Aya M  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (60507391)
Research Collaborator MURAYAMA shigeo
SAITO yuko
ISHII kenji
SAKURAI keita
SHIMOJI keigo
KAMEYAMA masashi
IIJIMA ken
KANEMARU kazutomi
SENGOKU renpei
NISHINA yasushi
FIRUTA ko
YAMASHITA fumio
TOKUMARU asuka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDementia / MRI / 嗜銀顆粒性認知症 / Dementia with grains / Alzheimer’s disease / 画像病理連関 / アルツハイマー病 / 高齢者タウオパチー / voxel based morphometry / 用手的体積測定法 / 認知症 / MRI / 軽度認知機能障害 / 神経原線維変化型認知症 / レビー小体病 / 脳神経疾患 / 磁気共鳴画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Senile tauopathy represents diseases in which abnormal deposition of tau protein in nerve cells and glial cells becomes predominant over Amyloid beta, and it includes AGD/DG , senile dementia of the neurofibrillary tangle type (tangle only dementia (SD-NFT))etc. AGD/DG and SD-NFT are present as the background pathology of MCI at almost the same rate as AD, establishment of the significance of an objective biomarker is desirable, for which development of a diagnostic technique using non-invasively applicable MR. The first objective of this study was to establish an imaging diagnostic technique for AGD/DG with pathologic evidence and clarify its significance as a biomarker of the diagnostic criteria through clinical application.
Based on experience of manual volume measurement, atrophic change of the ambient gyrus over the most medial surface of the entorhinal cortex was clearly noted in AGD/DG compared with those in AD and NC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会に突入した本邦での認知症対策は最重要課題である。認知症の一人一人が、社会の中で、より豊かな人生を生き抜くためには、まず正確な診断を得て早期の治療、適切な介護・看護、社会の中での受容に結び付けることが必要である。アルツハイマー病の治療薬開発が進む中、早期の臨床、画像所見が酷似する嗜銀顆粒性認知症や老年期神経原線維変化型認知症を、病初期に正確に鑑別することは喫緊の課題である。病因が異なるこれらの疾患では、効果のある薬剤は異なることが想定される。また嗜銀顆粒性認知症では、易怒性や性格変化等の前頭葉症状が前面に出やすいことも判ってきており、介護、看護の対応も大きく異なるためである。