Image analysis of cerebral white matter fiber for the patients with chronic headache
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shibata Yasushi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50400685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 明  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (80532481)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsheadache / MRI / diffusion tensor imaging / migraine / functional MRI / acupuncture / 片頭痛 / 緊張型頭痛 / Diffusion tensor imaging / 薬物乱用頭痛 / fMRI / DTI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed 3-month acupucture therapy for the patients with chronic headache, and investigated DTI and rsfMRI before and after 3-month course of acupuncture. Clinical headaches symptom was significantly improved for most patients. FA was decreased after acupucture therapy for the patients with migraine without aura. In comparison with healthy control, migraine patients demonstrated significantly increased FA, and this increased FA decreased after the acupuncture therapy. rsfMRI study demonstrated significantly decreased functional connectivity at wide area of brain for the patients with migraine after acupuncture therapy. For the patients with tension-type headache, both of DTI and rsfMRI changes were not observed. In the patients with migraine, central sensitization was detected with DTI and rsfMRI. The intervention for this central sensitization may be the mechanism of acupuncture to improve clinical headache in migraine, but not tension-type headache.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、同一施設で同一撮像条件で慢性頭痛と正常データを十分に比較した研究であり、慢性頭痛におけるDTI, rsfMRIの意義を明確にするものである。慢性頭痛、薬物乱用頭痛、精神疾患の合併の病態は依然不明であり、病態解明、診断治療へ大きく貢献が期待できる。MRIは臨床現場に広く普及しており、MRIで片頭痛の診断や鍼治療が有効な患者群が特定できれば、補助診断法、客観的biomakerとして有用となる。