Research of Natural History and Hepatocellular Carcinoma in NASH Model Mice by MRI and Optical Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2017-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kiryu Shigeru  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (20313124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大田 泰徳  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60376431)
赤井 宏行  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 講師 (80770437)
潮見 隆之  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (80348797)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsNASH / 肝細胞癌 / MRI / 光イメージング / 肝臓 / 核磁気共鳴画像(MRI)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the natural history of NASH model mice in Gd-EOB-DTPA-enhanced MRI and fluorescence imaging using ICG as a platform for NASH research and hepatocellular carcinoma research. Hepatocellular carcinoma was observed on imaging by 10 weeks and was pathologically proven to be hepatocellular carcinoma. Based on these findings, we examined hepatocellular carcinoma in NASH model mice by MRI and fluorescence imaging, and compared the results with those obtained by immunostaining.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではマウスを用いて安定したNASHモデルを作成、さらにMRIおよび蛍光光イメージングにより観察が行えることを示した。画像による研究はマウスをsacrificeすることなく、同一個体で繰り返し観察を行うことが可能であり、今後のNASHの研究に貢献すると考えられる。また、NASHモデルマウスに発生する肝細胞癌はGd-EOB-DTPAやICGを取り込む頻度がヒトよりも高いことが判明した。今後詳細なトランスポーターの研究を進行させることにより、ヒトにおけるGd-EOB-DTPAやICG、さらに胆汁酸の肝細胞における取り込みのメカニズムの解明につながる可能性が期待される。