| Project/Area Number |
16K10309
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Hiroki 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70377670)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水田 啓介 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10190638)
青木 光広 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30283302)
田中 秀和 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30509782)
松尾 政之 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40377669)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 子宮頸癌 / IVIM / 放射線治療 / 治療効果予測 / MRI / DKI / ASL / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / DCE perfusion / Arterial Spin-Labeling |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To assess if intravoxel incoherent motion (IVIM) imaging can be used to predict early response to chemoradiotherapy (CRT) in cervical cancer. IVIM imaging before and during CRT (at doses of 20 and 40 Gy) was performed in 17 patients with cervical squamous cell carcinoma. Three months after completion of CRT, the patients were divided into two groups, namely complete remission (CR [n = 11]) and non-CR (n = 6). The percentage changes of IVIM parameters (apparent diffusion coefficient [ADC], true diffusion coefficient [D], perfusion-related pseudo-diffusion coefficient [D*], and perfusion fraction [f] at a dose of 20 Gy and ADC at a dose of 40 Gy) were significantly higher for CR than non-CR groups (p < 0.05). IVIM may play a supplementary role for predicting early response to CRT in cervical cancer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々の検討により,MRIの新しい撮像法であるintravoxel incoherent motion (IVIM) は子宮頸癌(扁平上皮癌)に対する放射線治療または化学放射線治療の早期治療効果予測に補助的な役割を果たすことが分かった.IVIMのパラメータは放射線治療の途中段階において治療戦略,追加治療,経過観察を計画する際に有益な情報をもたらし、患者予後の改善に貢献することが示唆された.