| Project/Area Number |
16K10310
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Koyasu Hiromi 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (70610426)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川田 紘資 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00585276)
河合 信行 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20724561)
松尾 政之 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40377669)
野田 佳史 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60643020)
五島 聡 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90402205)
棚橋 裕吉 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40724563)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 膵臓 / MRI / 膵 / 慢性膵炎 / 放射線 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since the number of cases of early chronic pancreatitis is limited, we evaluated the relationship between extracellular volume fraction (ECV) and HbA1c value, which has already been reported to be correlated with pancreatic fibrosis. 45 patients underwent contrast enhanced MRI including T1 mapping pulse sequence which can quantify T1 values. Patients were classified into three groups according to HbA1c values, HbA1c < 5.7% (G1); 5.7% < HbA1c < 6.5% (G2); and HbA1c > 6.5% (G3). Radiologist measured the T1 values of the pancreas and aorta, and then calculated ECV. We evaluated the correlation between ECV and HbA1c values and compared in terms of ECV among 3 groups. There was moderate and positive correlation between ECV and HbA1c values. G3 was significantly higher in ECV than G1 and 2. It is suggested that the ECV may be an imaging biomarker to predict the degree of pancreatic fibrosis, and the future clinical application can be expected in patients with early chronic pancreatitis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性膵炎は、膵内外分泌機能の低下により消化吸収障害や糖尿病を生じ、また膵癌の発癌リスクがあることも明らかとなっている。しかしながら、診断には侵襲性の高い超音波内視鏡を用いた生検などの精査が必要であり、非侵襲性で簡便に施行できる評価基準が強く求められている。今回の研究によりMRIのT1 mappingという定量画像を用いて、非侵襲的に膵の線維化を推測することが可能となり、早期慢性膵炎診断への応用にも今後期待が寄せられる。