From elderly person to children, evaluating development and aging from the viewpoint of functional MRI and physiological indicators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakane Toshiki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60569789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長縄 慎二  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50242863)
城所 博之  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20647466)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳機能画像 / MRI / 心拍変動 / 安静時脳機能 / 生理学的指標 / 脳 / 安静時 / 脳機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured, analyzed, and evaluated the relationship between the data obtained from physiological indices such as heart rate variability and the neural activity calculated from brain functional images. Regarding heartbeat, it is a factor that causes imaging artifacts in daily clinical image examination, but this time we analyzed brain functional images in relation to the aspect of the autonomic nervous system calculated from it. It was observed that resting brain activity formed networks known as the default mode network. The relationship with heart rate is currently under investifation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間の脳機能画像を身体に対する影響の少ないMRI装置を通して観察した。脳は何らかの作業もしていなくても活動しており、その活動の様子が年齢に伴い変化していくことや、その変化がMRI装置に付属のパルスオキシメーターから取得した脈拍から算出された人間の自律神経系のバランスの変化にどのように関連していくのかなど、人間の生理的な状態についての知見を深めるとともに通常の画像検査に付加的な意味を与えうる要素について検討した。