Development of the method for cervical carotid plaque volume using high-resolution 3D vessel wall MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Masayuki  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70219278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 良平  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20402688)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMRI / 頸部頸動脈狭窄 / 不安定プラーク / ソフトウェア / 容積計測 / 頸部頸動脈 / プラーク / 3次元MRI / 血管壁MRI / 頸動脈プラーク / 頸動脈 / 体積 / ソフトウエア / 脳神経疾患 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cervical carotid artery stenosis, plaque evaluation is considered to be important in relation to the incidence of cerebral infarction.The purpose of this study was to establish the quantitative method for the high signal plaque volume of cervical carotid arteries using high-resolution 3D vessel wall MRI and semi-automated software for MRI segmentation and volume quantification of high signal plaques.We investigated whether this method shows significant diagnostic accuracy for the assessment of high signal plaques in patients with cervical carotid artery stenosis.This study showed that the method enabled to accurately measure high signal plaque volume.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的に見て日本はMRIの保有率が高く、また検査数も多い。したがって、頸部頸動脈狭窄症を評価する診断方法としてMRIの持つ診断ポテンシャルを活用することは理にかなっている。本研究により開発された高分解能3次元血管壁MRIとプラーク容積計測ソフトウェアは、不安定プラークとされる高信号プラークの容積評価において優れた診断精度を示した。
臨床的に脳梗塞と強い関連があると考えられている高信号プラークの容積を簡便で正確に計測できるメリットは、内科的介入による治療効果の判定の際に有用であると考えられた。