Comparison between MR image and pathological finding in therapeutic effect of atherosclerotic lesion using WHHL rabbit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Nitta Norihisa  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40324587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 尚武  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (60570364)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 高脂血症剤 / MRI / 病理 / 高脂血症 / ウサギ / 抗コレステロール血症 / WHHL-MIウサギ / マクロファージ / 造影 / RAM11 / 画像 / 動物 / WHHL / BLADE/PROPELLER / 医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Results: The proportion of collagen fiber in vascular walls of the Probucol diet (+) group of rabbits was significantly less compared to the Probucol diet (-) group. The correlation coefficient between FS-T2WI SWR and the proportion of elastic fiber to collagen fiber in the vascular wall (PEF/CF) was 0.48. The correlation coefficient between FS-T1WI SWR and (PEF/CF) was 0.31, Gd-enhanced T1WI SWR and (PEF/CF) was -0.34.
Conclusion: We think that Probucol reduces collagen fiber in the arterial wall, and these results correlate with arteriosclerosis and SWR of FS-T2WI.
It is deemed useful to evaluate arteriosclerosis objectively by using MRI, and T2- weighted images using radial scan (BLADE) is especially useful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈硬化病変の治療効果判定は、血中の脂質の測定で行われることが一般的である。直接血管壁の評価を行っているわけではない。MRIを用いて治療効果の判定を行うことが出来れば、全身の血管の治療効果の過程を可視化することが出来、有用性が高い。我々は、治療効果の判定にMRIを使用できることを証明した。