Evaluation of hepatic 31P MR Spectroscopy : Clinical feasibility and usefulness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISODA HIROYOSHI  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (20309214)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMRスペクトロスコピー / 肝臓 / 糖代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphorus magnetic resonance spectroscopy (31P-MRS) can provide useful information about phosphorus metabolism in various human tissues, but reports on physiological changes in the liver are lacking. We assessed phosphorus metabolites in the liver by 31P-MRS using three-dimensional chemical-shift imaging (3D-CSI). Healthy volunteers were assessed by 31P-MRS using 3D-CSI on a 3T MRI. The ratio of the peak area: total phosphorus signal was calculated, and significant changes inβ-ATP were evaluated.In the of β-ATP, a significant increase was observed after diet.31P-MRS with 3D-CSI can assess the major phosphorus metabolites in the liver and capture changes in their levels. This method is not burdensome, non-invasive, and can provide new information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
31Pを用いたMRスペクトロスコピーで、肝臓内のATP、ホスホモノエステルとホスホジエステルを糖尿病患者で直接測定し、糖代謝及び細胞膜のリン脂質代謝の変化を詳細に評価した報告はこれまでになかった。肝臓における31P MRスペクトロスコピーの研究報告自体が少なく、本研究では撮像条件の検討も1から始めないといけなかったが、撮像体位を含めた31P MRスペクト ロスコピーの至適撮像条件を確立することができた。さらに臨床例での検討から、肝臓の糖代謝及び細胞膜のリン脂質代謝の変化を評価する方法として、31Pを 用いたMRスペクトロスコピーが有用であると思われた。