Development of a simple and precise measuremernt system for the neutron dose distribution around medical linacs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nohtomi Akihiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80243905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞正 浄光  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (20449309)
若林 源一郎  近畿大学, 原子力研究所, 准教授 (90311852)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヨウ素含有シンチレータ / 自己放射化法 / CsI / 中性子 / 放射線治療 / CCDカメラ / CsIシンチレータ / 高エネルギーX線治療装置 / 光中性子 / CCD / 生成放射能分布 / 変換係数 / CsI(Tl)シンチーレータ / 生成放射能 / イメージング / 医療放射線防護 / 中性子線量 / 自己放射化 / 分布測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutron intensity distribution on a CsI scintillator plate has been observed by a CCD camera and analyzed by using a “decaying self-activation imaging technique”. The decaying self-activation imaging, which has been proposed recently by our group, is based on the analysis of time variation of specific radio-activities generated and remained inside the CsI plate after the termination of neutron irradiation. The luminance distributions of a CsI plate are recorded every one minute as a series of images by a cooling type CCD camera with a telescope lens in a black box. Then the time variations of luminance of the images are fitted on a “pixel-by-pixel basis” with a multi-exponential function. By this, two components of I-128 and Cs-134m are extracted as the fitting curves. The initial luminance values of individual component of radioactivity, which correspond to the values at the termination of neutron irradiation, are plotted as separate images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、放射線医療現場で中性子の発生が懸念される状況が増加してきている。特に、X線治療用加速器から発生する中性子は生物学的効果が著しく大きく、放射線加重係数は10~20に達する。この為、放射線防護の観点からこれらの中性子を検知する技術は重要であると考えられる。
本研究では、中性子によって放射化したヨウ素含有シンチレータの自己発光をCCDカメラで観測することにより、中性子分布を測定するシステムを開発した。 これはCsI等のヨウ素含有シンチレータにI-128(半減期25分)が生成することに着目したものである。これにより、中性子の強度分布情報を簡便かつ高精度で得られる手法が実用化された。