Evaluation of energy loss and myocardial fibrosis in Fontan circulation using 4D flow and T1 mapping MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nagao Michinobu  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60533081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 誘三  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00643347)
福島 賢慈  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50408613)
坂井 修二  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90225756)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心臓MRI / MRI位相コントラスト / シネMRI / フォンタン循環 / 成人先天性心疾患 / 肝線維化 / フロー解析 / フューチャートラキング / 肝障害 / 血流解析 / MRI / 4次元フローイメージ / T1マップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long-term hepatic dysfunction is an increasingly recognized complication of the Fontan operation for univentricular hearts. The purpose of this research was to determine whether Fontan-associated liver disease (FALD) could be predicted by flow dynamics in the right atrium (RA) of Fontan circulation. Cardiac MRI was analyzed in 36 patients who underwent Fontan operation. The mean follow-up period was 53 months. Three views (axial, coronal, and sagittal) of the cine MR images were scanned for the maximum cross-section of the RA obtained with1.5-Tesla scanner. We developed a “vortex flow map” to quantify the magnitude of vortex flow (MVF%) in the 3 views of the RA cine imaging. Patients with greater MVF had significantly lower free rates of FALD than those with smaller MVF. In conclusion, a reduced vortex flow in the RA during the late phase of the Fontan operation was associated with the development of FALD. MVF can be used as an imaging biomarker to predict FALD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦では40万人を超える成人先天性心疾患患者が存在し、約9000人/年のペースで増加している。小児期に順調に経過した患者も成人期に達すると疾患特有の遺残病変や続発症のため心不全や難治性不整脈など新たな問題を引き起こす。しかしそれらに対応する画像診断は未確立で、再手術の適応や予後に関するデータの蓄積が待たれている。MRIは、被ばくがなく造影剤を使わずに心機能や三次元的解剖学的情報を得ることができ、低侵襲で経時的な評価に適している。
心臓シネMRIによる心房内渦流解析や肝ストレインは、フォンタン患者の肝合併症を非侵襲的に予測可能とし、遠隔期マネージメントに有効な画像診断手法として期待される。