Project/Area Number |
16K10322
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杜下 淳次 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40271473)
藪内 英剛 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70380623)
松浦 俊治 九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10532856)
木下 義晶 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80345529)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | モンテカルロ / テトラファントム / 乳児 / 3Dプリンタ / 臓器線量 / 小児 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / X線 / 臓器吸収線量 / 線量評価 / 画質評価 / 被ばく |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
X-ray examinations have become essential in medical facilities. In particular, chest radiography is a frequently performed examination, which causes patient exposure. Children have higher radiation sensitivity than adults, and it is necessary to set appropriate imaging conditions and to evaluate exposure dose at the time of examination. In this study, we developed a polygon phantom that can be output by 3D printer for children with variable system from CT volume data, and evaluated the method of evaluating organ absorbed dose by Monte Carlo simulation, and clarified the printing condition of phantom that is 3D printed out close to the real body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医療施設においてX線を用いた検査は有用であるものの、被ばくすることから検査の正当性と線量の最適化が求められている。特に小児では放射線感受性が高いことから被ばくについて配慮する必要があるが、医療機関で線量や画質を検証することはファントムや線量計等高額であることからほとんどの施設では実施が困難である。そこで3Dプリンタを用いて安価で容易に画質を評価する手法を開発した。本手法はどの医療機関においても実施可能であり、質の高い放射線診療の提供につなげることができる。