Establishment of early detection and treatment assessment of pulmonary hypertension by PC-cine MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Murayamma Sadayuki  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60239548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山 直也  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20404709)
畠中 正光  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40253413)
岩澤 多恵  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (40625175)
土屋 奈々絵  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70647354)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPC-MRI / 肺高血圧症 / 治療効果 / 肺高血圧 / MRI / フェーズコントラストMRI / 肺動脈 / 流速測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phase contrast MRI (PC-MRI) can determine pulmonary hemodynamics noninvasively. Pulmonary hypertension causes changes in pulmonary hemodynamics and is a factor for acute exacerbation and death in interstitial lung diseases (ILD). The purpose of this study was to determine the association between pulmonary hemodynamics measured by PC-MRI and episodes of acute exacerbations and death in patients with ILD related pulmonary hypertension. Reduction in right cardiac output, as detected by PC-MRI, was associated with acute exacerbation and increased mortality in ILD. MR examination to detect right ventricular dysfunction is useful for predicting the poor prognosis in fibrotic ILD patients, even if they are not combined with pulmonary hypertension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,PC-MRIが間質性肺炎に関連した肺高血圧症の予後評価に有用であることが判明した。肺高血圧症の確定診断や予後評価には侵襲的な右心カテーテル検査が必須であるが,非侵襲的な検査方法であるPC-MRIによる評価を組み合わせて利用することにより,経過観察目的の右心カテーテル検査の頻度を少なくできる可能性がある。これにより,患者負担および医療費の軽減が期待できる。