Quantative assessment of bowel contraction using MRI: computerized automated assessment and clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Akira  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (80199421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 延偉  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (60236841)
安藤 朗  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90252395)
山本 寛  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00283557)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMRI / 消化管運動 / 機能評価 / 定量評価 / bowel motility / Bowel Motlity / Functional Imaging / Quantitative Assessment / Automatical Measurement / bowel motion / bowel contraction / cine MRI / 消化管蠕動運動 / 定量解析 / cine-MRI / Cine-MRI / 機能画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cine-MR imaging of the bowel contraction, steady state free precession sequence should be applied with the bowel preparation by oral administration of non-absorbable fluid. In computerized assessment of the results, 1) automated demarcation of the b bowel wall using super-pixel segmental method is useful to measure the temporal changes of bowel volume. 2) Measurement of the temporal changes of the bowel caliber is possible by chasing the changes of the shape of the bowel in a region of interest (ROI). 3) Temporal changes of the sum of the MR signal intensity in a ROI is useful in comprehensive assessment of the bowel contraction in the ROI . In the clinical research, cine MRI demonstrated the effect of day-kenchu-to on the bowel to increase the bowel contraction as a possible reason to release symptoms of abdominal discomfort.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小腸の蠕動運動は、内因性には小腸平滑筋や小腸壁内に存在する神経叢、外因性には自律神経や様々なホルモンにより制御されている。そのため、消化管の蠕動運動は、その制御機構に機能的異常をきたす自律神経障害、薬剤、腹部手術の侵襲、感染症などにより障害され、様々な臨床症状をきたす。臨床においては、消化管症状をきたす様々な疾患の診断上、消化管蠕動運動障害の有無、その障害の程度の評価、さらに、消化管機能障害患者における治療効果判定、経過観察の評価において、消化管運動機能を定量的に評価することは極めて重要である。本研究成果は、その臨床要望に応える一助となる。