Anatomical standardization of intracerebral myelin images and identification of epileptogenic foci by phase-contrast-enhanced imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2016-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Shinichi  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 登録医 (40464648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇田 武弘  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70382116)
米田 哲也  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 准教授 (20305022)
三木 幸雄  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80303824)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPADRE / 位相画像 / 難治性てんかん / ミエリン / てんかん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preoperative PADRE (phase difference enhanced imaging) was taken in 21 patients with intractable epilepsy (7 males, 14 females; mean age: 37.0, range 16-70) and 26 healthy subjects (16 males, 10 females, average 29.0 years old, range 23-38). Phase selection was performed using the Phase Imaging function. The obtained white matter-enhanced image data was classified into a total of 50 major white matter fibers on the standard brain using the ITK-SNAP Medical Image Segmentation Tool.
The mean and variance of the PADRE signals for each of the 50 white matter fiber bundles were not significantly different between the patient group and the normal group (p>0.05). On the other hand, out of a total of 1050 fiber bundles in 21 patients, 23 fiber bundles showed a signal increase exceeding the mean value +2SD, and 26 fiber bundles showed a signal decrease exceeding the mean value -2SD. In particular, patient 23 had significant signal reduction in 18/50 fascicles (36%).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在日本国内には、適切な抗てんかん薬の服用でも発作が抑制できずに慢性化するいわゆる難治性てんかん患者が10~20万人いるとされている。この患者に対して、臨床用MRIで撮像可能な位相差強調画像PADRE (phase difference enhanced imaging)は、これまで困難だった大脳白質の微細な異常部位の分離描出を可能にすることで、焦点切除術を含めた適切な治療戦略の選択に重要な情報を提供すると考えられる。また同時に、位相差強調画像法で描出される大脳白質画像が、てんかん以外の脱髄や変性といった白質病変を主病巣とする疾患に対しても有用な検査法になると期待される。