Development of MRI Projection Mapping System for Breast-Conserving Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Amano Maki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60297869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北畠 俊顕  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20338354)
黒河 千恵  順天堂大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20399801)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乳癌 / 乳房温存術 / 乳腺MRI / プロジェクションマッピング / 手術支援 / ナビゲーションシステム / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accurate identification of cancer spread is important in breast-conserving surgery for breast cancer. MRI is the most accurate diagnostic imaging for the identification. However, the shape of the breast is different at the time of MRI examination and surgery because the breast is soft and its shape can change easily. In the clinical practice, breast surgeons reconstruct MRI images in their brain to perform surgery. In this research, we developed a surgical support system that accurately maps the spread of cancer by projecting a contrast-enhanced MRI image on the breast surface of a patient using a dedicated projector while correcting the distortion. In 10 clinical cases, the size and position of the tumor were drawn on the breast skin using this system. They were almost concordant with those acquired by the conventional method and pathological finding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MRI を用いた乳房手術のナビゲーション法は過去にも報告があるが,プロジェクターを用いてMRIを乳房皮膚に投影する手術室でも可能なプロジェクションマッピング装置はこれまで報告がない。本研究は画像診断法と光学的な手法を併用している点で学際的で、さらに手術支援に活かすことのできる特色のある研究と考える。本装置が普及すれば、乳房温存術での断端陽性率や再切除回数の低下をもたらし、手術時間の短縮や乳房整容性の確保に寄与し、患者はもとより手術に携わる医療スタッフの負担も軽減すると予想する。