Diffusional Kurtosis Imaging, Neurite orientation and dispersion and density imaging-based whole brain analysis reveals occult brain damages in multiple sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA MARIKO  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (30755525)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / 視神経炎 / DKI / NODDI / TBSS / ミエリンマップ / コネクトーム / 視神経脊髄炎 / g-ratio / DTI / NABT / optic pathway / visual evoked potentials / 脳神経疾患 / 脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 画像診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MRI can quantify pathological changes occurring the normal appearing brain tissue (NABT) and normal appearing gray matter (NAGM) in multiple sclerosis (MS).In this research, we demonstrated the ability of neurite orientation dispersion and density imaging (NODDI) combined with diffusional kurtosis imaging(DKI) and synthetic MRI, were able to detect in vivo evaluation of MS patients.In another study, we evaluated the brain network topology in MS using connectomes with connectivity strengths based on the ratio of the inner to outer myelinated axon diameter (i.e., g-ratio), thereby providing enhanced sensitivity to demyelination compared with the conventional measures of connectivity.
They provide more precise diffusional information derived from the WM and GM microstructural changes of the brain tissue than conventional diffusion analysis such as fractional anisotropy (FA) acquired by diffusion tensor imaging (DTI).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MS患者において、拡散テンソル解析に加えてDKIやsynthetic MRI併用によるNODDI、コネクトーム解析を行った報告は未だ少ない。脳内の異常を定量的に評価できる拡散解析は、病態生理の解明に寄与し学術的にも意義がある。これまでの研究で、MS患者のNABTや皮質の異常を鋭敏に捉えことができ、臨床症状との相関を得た。これらの指標による変化がどのような微細構造の変化に基づいているのか解明できる可能性がある。今後これらのイメージングがMS患者の治療において反応性の評価や早期診断に有用であることが確立されればMS患者の新規治療薬の有効性の評価や早期の治療開始の判断に有用であることが期待される。