Establishment of evaluation methods for spine and spinal cord disease by using multi-modal MR imaging technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HORI Masaaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40334867)
Research Collaborator STIKOV Nikola
COHEN-ADAD Julien
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脊髄MRI / 拡散定量値 / ミエリン定量 / NODDI / g-ratio / 再生医療 / MRI / 脊髄 / 微細構造変化 / 定量的評価 / マルチモーダル / 定量化 / 髄鞘イメージ / 脊髄脊椎疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantitative analysis using multi-modal MR imaging seemed to be promising tool, i.e. for monitoring of regenerating process of injured spinal cord. However, its application for in vivo clinical use has been difficult. We tried to optimize multi-modal MR imaging technique including diffusion weighted imaging, such as simultaneous multi-slice(SMS) readout segmentation of long variable echo-trains and myelin-specific MR imaging and related post imaging analysis procedure, and to apply these results for the clinical spine and spinal cord imaging in vivo. Moreover, unexpected new technique for imaging analysis (i.e. Spinal Cord Toolbox, quantitative spinal cord imaging analysis tool) has been added to our study during investigation. Our results showed that multi-modal MR imaging and analysis provided the information of microstructural changes in the spinal cord in vivo in patients with cervical spondylosis, which macrostructural conventional MR imaging did not provided.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果はマルチモーダル磁気共鳴イメージングによる脊髄内の微細構造解析が、臨床でも使用可能であることを示した。
現在臨床で多く用いられる形態的なMRIでは捉えることが困難な、病的状態における脊髄内の微細構造変化を評価することが可能であることを意味しており、今後普及すると考えられる神経再生医療などにおける、定量的かつ客観的なモニタリングの手法として重要な意義がある結果として認識できる。