Establishment of a high-definition clinical subtype evaluation method for dementia based on minute brain structural changes and brain dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Tomoyuki  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 放射線診療部門 (40380448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 佳菜子  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 放射線診断科医師 (10772080)
吉浦 敬  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (40322747)
亀山 征史  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 医師 (40773445)
志多 由孝  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 放射線科 医師 (50774668)
薬師寺 祐介  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (80418813)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症 / 人工知能 / 画像診断 / AINNAR / CADDELAC / 微細脳構造 / 高精細画像 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / アルツハイマー / アイナ / キャデラック / 認知症サブタイプ / ASL脳灌流画像 / 拡散テンソル / 核磁気共鳴画像 / アーテリアル・スピン・ラベリング / 微細構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year, a phantom experiment system was made, various image sequences were tried, and finally the best candidate protocol was narrowed down. In the next fiscal year, we have taken an axial protocol in order to determine the basic protocol in healthy cases. In the final year, we launched an artificial intelligence (AI) radiological imaging (AINNAR) study, and as a preliminary trial experiment, using MRI of mild dementia patients (MCI), the ability to distinguish five types of contrast images. The performance of the AI was examined, and only 78 cases showed a correct diagnosis rate of over 93%. The results were published in an English paper. In the future, we plan to measure the AI discrimination ability for healthy people, MCI and Alzheimer's disease and to brush up in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー型認知症をはじめとするさまざまなタイプの認知症に対し、高精細度MRIを用いた脳内微小変化をとらえ、脳機能障害を分析し、それに基づく認知症の分類を可能とする基盤的な研究を継続して行っている。高齢化社会において、認知症患者が増加の一途をたどっている現在、本基盤研究やその他の基礎研究で得られた結果を元に、認知症診療のにおける画像診断分野の体系化を目指している。また、現在活況となっている画像解析最新技術についても、本研究期間内に端緒を開き、更なる展開を図るべく、継続して研究を続けていく予定である。