Development of analysis system for Dopamin transporter imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Okizaki Atsutaka  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10322893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 隆行  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70396365)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsドパミントランスポーター / ドパミントランスポータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed distance weighted histogram (DWH) algorithms, which for quantitative evaluation of I-123 FP-CIT uptake in striatum, and the algorithms were implemented as a software to analyze. We assessed the reproducibility of the quantitative index in patients with diffuse levy body disease with dementia. The reproducibility of the index by using DWH was good. DWH may be useful to improve inter- and intra-observer reproducibility of the quantitative index. We applied patens about DWH.
The DWH method might also minimize the disagreement of laterality between the index and visual evaluation, and be useful for making a confident diagnosis in patients with Parkinson's disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病やびまん性レビー小体型認知症では脳の線条体のドパミントランスポータが減少することが知られています。従ってこれらの病気の診断に、線条体のドパミントランスポータに集積する薬剤量を測定することが有用と考えられます。私たちはヒストグラムを利用し、数学的に脳の輪郭を正確に抽出する手法を開発しました。実際にこの方法は安定してドパミントランスポータを評価できること、また専門医の診断と左右差が良く一致することを報告しています。この手法が多くの病院で利用できるようになれば、より正確に病気の評価が可能となり、患者さんにとっては最適な治療を受けることがより容易となり、メリットがあるものと考えられます。