Development of new high resolution chromosome biodosimetry method using cell synclonaization and FISH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Mitsuaki  弘前大学, 被ばく医療総合研究所, 教授 (60182789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 富智  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (20261456)
有吉 健太郎  弘前大学, 被ばく医療総合研究所, 助教 (50462750)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords染色体線量評価法 / PCC-ring法 / 細胞同調法 / 染色体線量評価 / PCC法 / 被ばく医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we confirmed the usefulness of using the cell synchronization method and the PCC method together in order to establish a highly accurate dose evaluation method corresponding to a wide range of exposure dose. From the previous studies, it has become clear that the 8-hour release over a wide range of 0 to 15 Gy can obtain high-frequency G2 / M phase cells, confirming the effectiveness of the combination of cell synchronization methods. In addition, as a result of analyzing whether or not the frequency of cyclic chromosomes is affected under various conditions, no significant difference was obtained when compared at the same release time. On the other hand, as a result of analyzing by changing the dose at the same release time, dose dependency was confirmed. At this stage, it is considered urgent to clearly define the criteria, as the criteria for circular chromosomes are ambiguous.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現実の被ばく事故を想定した場合に0~20Gyの広範囲にわたって一つの手法で線量評価が可能となれば、早期に被ばく線量の推定に大きく貢献する。本研究において解析の対象とした環状染色体も線量依存性があることから、細胞同調法を用いて方法が確立することが急務と考えられる。本研究で得られた結果は未だ改良の余地があることが明らかとなった。また、環状染色体の解析基準も国際的に早急に確立することが必要と考えられる。